JCI 2020

Informazioni Generali

Razionale

Per validare le attuali pratiche in ostetricia, ginecologia e medicina riproduttiva, per migliorare i tassi di gravidanza e natalità, sono indispensabili ricerche di alta qualità. Per condurre ricerca di alta qualità è necessario che i medici specialisti sviluppino vaste competenze e che possano condividere i risultati delle proprie ricerche con i colleghi.

I corsi FAD proposti dal Journal Club Italia (JCI) sono rivolti a medici specializzati in diagnostica ostetricia, ginecologia e medicina riproduttiva, riguarderanno gli argomenti più importanti e controversi in questi ambiti. Il JCI mira a diffondere tra gli operatori sanitari la letteratura scientifica selezionata più recente.

Ogni due mesi, la serie di corsi FAD approfondirà un articolo su temi diversi, dalla fecondazione in vitro al parto. Gli articoli saranno selezionati dai Topic Chairs, in collaborazione con gli Editors, tra i lavori pubblicati su riviste con alto impact factor. L’articolo selezionato verrà annunciato due settimane prima di ciascun corso FAD per consentire a tutti i partecipanti di leggerlo in anticipo.

Nei FAD JCI l’articolo selezionato sarà presentato dal Topic Chair, da uno Specializzando e poi discusso da un Discussant. Le presentazioni approfondiranno i temi, i nuovi risultati e le implicazioni per la clinica e la ricerca di ciascun articolo. La discussione sarà aperta a tutti i partecipanti che potranno analizzare criticamente gli articoli e formare la propria opinione.

I FAD si terranno in modalità sincrona nelle date programmate. Coloro che non avranno la possibilità di prendervi parte, potranno accedere alla modalità asincrona nelle date indicate nell’agenda.

Potrai seguire le presentazioni, conoscere le nuove tendenze scientifiche e prendere parte a vivaci discussioni con molti validi colleghi senza lasciare la tua scrivania!

Faculty

Carlo Alviggi
Università di Napoli ‘Federico II’
Napoli, Italia

 

Irene Cetin
Ospedale dei Bambini “Vittore Buzzi”
Centro di Ricerche Fetali “Giorgio Pardi”
Università degli Studi di Milano
Società Italiana di Medicina Perinatale
Milano, Italia

 

Romolo Di Iorio
Università “La Sapienza”
Roma, Italia

 

Tiziana Frusca
Università di Parma
Parma, Italia

 

Daniela Galliano
IVIRMA – Roma
Roma, Italia

 

Anna Locatelli
Clinica Ostetrica Ginecologica
Ospedale San Gerardo
Università di Milano-Bicocca
Monza, Italia

Ludovico Muzii
Università “La Sapienza”
Umberto I Ospedale
Roma, Italia

 

Felice Petraglia
Università di Firenze
Ospedale di Careggi
Firenze, Italia

 

Luca Savelli
Ospedale S. Orsola-Malpighi
Università di Bologna
Bologna, Italia

 

Edgardo Somigliana
Università degli Studi di Milano
Fondazione IRCCS Ca’ Granda
Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico
Milano, Italia

 

Antonia Testa
Università “Sacro Cuore Roma”
Roma, Italia

 

Filippo M. Ubaldi
G.EN.E.R.A. Centri di Medicina Riproduttiva
Roma, Italia

Argomenti

  • Ruolo degli ormoni nella riproduzione
  • Infertilità
  • Terapie dell’infertilità
  • Trattamento delle disfunzioni ormonali nelle donne e negli uomini
  • Endocrinologia della riproduzione
  • Riproduzione Assistita
  • Infertilità maschile
  • Epidemiologia
  • Genetica

Obiettivi

Dopo i corsi FAD, i partecipanti saranno in grado di:

  • Fare una valutazione critica degli articoli scientifici pubblicati
  • Mettere in pratica le più recenti raccomandazioni evidence-based per ottenere risultati migliori in ostetricia, ginecologia e medicina riproduttiva
  • Conoscere quali sono i temi più importanti in ostetricia, ginecologia e medicina riproduttiva

Programma

19.00 – 19.05
Welcome
Moderatore

19.05 – 19.10
Presentazione del corso
Topic Chair

19.10 – 19.15
Introduzione all’argomento
Specializzando

19.15 – 19.35
Presentazione dell’articolo selezionato
Specializzando

19.35 – 19.45
Discussione dell’articolo
Topic Chair

19.45 – 19.55
Tavola rotonda
Discussant

19.55 – 20.00
Aggiornamento e conclusioni
Topic Chair

20.00
Prossimo rendez-vous
Moderatore

Video Lezioni

JCI FAD in Ostetricia

Chair: Irene Cetin, Milano
Discussant: Romolo Di Iorio, Roma

JCI FAD in Medicina della Riproduzione

Chair: Carlo Alviggi, Napoli
Discussant: Daniela Galliano, Roma

JCI FAD in Oncologia – Tumori Benigni

Chair: Felice Petraglia, Firenze
Discussant: Ludovico Muzii, Roma

JCI FAD in Ostetricia

Chair: Tiziana Frusca, Parma
Discussant: Anna Locatelli, Monza

JCI FAD in Medicina della Riproduzione

Chair: Edgardo Somigliana, Milano
Discussant: Filippo M. Ubaldi, Roma

JCI FAD in Oncologia – Tumori Benigni

Chair: Antonia Testa, Roma
Discussant: Luca Savelli, Bologna

8th Meeting of the European Society for Evolutionary Developmental Biology

Symposia

Organizers
Isabel Almudi – Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, Seville, Spain
Jordi Paps – University of Bristol, UK

Speakers
Sally Leys – University of Alberta, Canada
Jill Harrison – University of Bristol, UK
Yoshinori Tomoyasu – University of Miami, USA
Phillip Donogue – University of Bristol, UK

Session 2: Deciphering mesoderm evolution

Organizers
Carmen Andrikou – University of Bergen, Norway
Rossella Annuziata – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn di Napoli, Italy

Speakers
Stéphanie Bertrand – CNRS, France
Lionel Christiaen – New York University, USA
Andreas Hejnol – University of Bergen, Norway
Sabrina Kaul-Strehlow – University of Vienna, Austria

Organizers
Detlev Arendt – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Jacob Musser – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

Speakers
Oleg Simakov – University of Vienna, Austria
Alison Cole – University of Vienna, Austria

Organizers
Ina Arnone – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy
Andreas Hejnol – University of Bergen, Norway

Speakers
Roberto Feuda – University of Leicester, UK
Mette Handberg-Thorsager – Max Plank Institute-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Chema Martin-Duran – Queen Mary University of London, UK
Natascha Turetzek – Ludwig-Maximilians – University of Munich, Germany

Organizers
Annette Becker – Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany
Nico Prpic – Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany

Speakers
Sabine Zachgo – University of Osnabrück, Germany
Magnus Eklund – Uppsala University, Sweden

Organizers
Miguel Brun-Usan – Lund University, Sweden
Nathalie Feiner – Lund University, Sweden
David Parichy – University of Virginia, USA
Andrew Amman – University of Virginia, USA

Speakers
Gareth Fraser – University of Florida, USA
Dennis Headon – University of Edinburgh, UK
Sarah Millar – University of Pennsylvania, USA
Shigeru Kondo – Osaka University, Japan

Organizers
Catherine Damerval – Université Paris-Sud, France
Sophie Nadot – Université Paris-Sud, France

Speakers
Elena Kramer – Harvard University, USA
Natalia Pabon-Mora/ Favio Gonzalez – Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia
Veronica Di Stilio – University of Washington, USA
Florian Jabbour – Museum of Natural History of Paris, France

Organizers
Gareth Fraser – University of Florida, USA
Shigeru Kuraku – RIKEN, Japan

Speakers
Shigehiro Kuraku – RIKEN, Japan
José Luis Gómez-Skarmeta – CSIC / Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Melanie Debiais-Thibaud – Université Montpellier 2, France
Kate Criswell – University of Cambridge, UK

Organizers
Beverley Glover – University of Cambridge, UK

Speakers
Carlos Lugo – University of Cambridge, UK

Organizers
Lydia Gramzow – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Guenter Theissen – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

Speakers
Cristian Cañestro – Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Lydia Gramzow – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

Organizers
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna – Linköping University, Sweden

Speakers
Frédérique Pitel – INRA, France
Dominic Wright – Linköping University, Sweden
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna – Linköping University, Sweden
Daniel Nuñez – University of Zurich, Switzerland

Organizers
Thomas Hansen – University of Oslo, Norway
Mihaela Pavlicev – University of Vienna, Austria
Laura Nuño de la Rosa – Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

Speakers
Günter Wagner – Yale University, USA
Laura Nuño de la Rosa – Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Thomas Hansen – University of Oslo, Norway
Mihaela Pavlicev – University of Vienna, Austria

Organizers
Vincent Laudet – Oceanologic Observatory of Banyuls-sur-Mer, France
Sarah McMenanim – Boston College, USA
Fedor Shkill – Russian Academy of Science, Moscow Russia
Catarina Nunes – Gulbenkian Institute Portugal
Takashi Koyama – University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Speakers
Marek Jindra – Biology Centre CAS, Czech Republic
Jun Kitano – National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Andreas Heyland – University of Guelph, Canada
Elisabeth Williams – University of Exeter, UK

Organizers
Lucia Manni – University of Padova, Italy
Paolo Sordino – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy

Speakers
Billie Swalla – University of Washington, USA
Benyamin Rosental – Ben Gurion University, Israel
Patrick Lemaire – CRBM, Montpellier, France
Chiara Anselmi – University of Padova, Italy / Stanford University, USA

Organizers
Alex de Mendoza – The University of Western, Australia
Ignacio Maeso – University Pablo de Olavide, Spain

Speakers
Claudia Köhler – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Cedric Feschotte – Cornell University, USA
Laura Landweber – Columbia University, USA
Thierry Heidmann – CNRS, France

Organizers
Liliana Milani – University of Bologna, Italy
Maria Gabriella Maurizii – University of Bologna, Italy

Speakers
Cassandra Extavour – Harvard University, USA
Rob Lanfear – The Australian National University, Australia
David Twell – University of Leicester, UK
Gary Wessel – Brown University, USA

Organizers
Michael Raissig – University of Heidelberg, Germany

Speakers
Marie Monniaux – ENS Lyon, France
Adrien Sicard – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Edwige Moyroud – Cambridge University, UK
Louis Ronse de Craene – Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, UK

Organizers
Edwige Moyroud – Cambridge University UK

Speakers
Christopher Whitewood or Beatriz Pinto Goncalves – John Innes Centre, UK
Aman Husbands – The Ohio State University, USA
Madelaine Bartlett – University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Michael Raissig – University of Heidelberg

Organizers
Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria
Manfred Laubichler – Arizona State University, USA

Speakers
Silvia Caianiello – Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
Jane Maienschein – Arizona State University, USA
Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria
Manfred Laubichler – Arizona State University

Organizers
Margherita Perillo – Brown University, USA
Zak Swartz – Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, USA

Speakers
Brad Shuster – New Mexico State University, USA
Stefania Castagnetti – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Alex McDougall – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Pawel Burkhardt – Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology

Organizers
Jonathan Rast – Emory University, USA
Catherine Schrankl – UC San Diego, USA

Speakers
Kate Buckley – Auburn University, USA
Thomas Bosch – Christian-Albrechts University Kiel, Germany
Irene Salinas – University of New Mexico, USA

Organizers
Igor Schneider – University of Chicago, USA

Speakers
Mathilda Mommersteeg – University of Oxford, UK
Veronica Hinman – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Stefano Tiozzo – Sorbonne Université, France
Igor Schneider – Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil

Organizers
Arnau Sebé-Pedrós – Center for Genome Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
Jordi Solana – Oxford Brookes University, UK

Speakers
Ryan Lister – The University of Western Australia
Virginia Howick – Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Jacob Musser – EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Mansi Srivastav – Harvard University, USA

Organizers
Patrick Steinmetz – Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology
Nicolas Rohner – Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA

Speakers
Kristin Teßmar-Raible – University of Vienna, Austria
Élio Sucena – Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciênca, Portugal
Jane Reznick – Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin, Germany
Aissam Ikmi – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany

Plenary Speakers

evodevo_Robert-Cerny

Robert Cerny

Robert Cerny is associate professor of zoology at the Charles University in Prague. Trained in morphology and experimental embryology in axolotl and lamprey fields, he has studied the evolution and development of vertebrate jaw, teeth, and mouth. More recently, his lab has worked on ancestral patterns of vertebrate embryogenesis in the context of the New vertebrate head.

evodevo_Paola_Olivieri

Paola Oliveri

EvoDevo_Stephanie_Hoehn

Stephanie S.M.H. Höhn

Stephanie is a physico-biologist with an interest in the evolution and mechanics of multicellularity and tissue development. She has been exploring cell sheet folding and morphogenesis in the flagellated alga Volvox and its relatives and is currently working as a senior researcher at the Dept. of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics (DAMTP), University of Cambridge, UK.

evodevo_Chelsea_Specht

Chelsea Specht

Date

Tuesday 26 – Friday 29
October 2021

Venue

Terminal Napoli SpA – Molo Angioino
Stazione Marittima – 80133, Naples

More information on
www.evodevo2020.eu

X European PhD Network Insect Science

Programme

WEDNESDAY 4 DECEMBER 2019

13:00
Registration

14:30
Welcome address
Senior scientist lecture

14:35
Insects for Justice, Insects for History
Stefano Vanin – University of Genova

15:00
The Proturologist’s hard work
Loris Galli – University of Genova

Oral Presentations

15:20
Impact of water availability and agricultural management on occurrence and abundance of Large Copper (Lycaena dispar) in a rice paddy landscape
Michele Zaccagno – University of Torino

15:40
Attractiveness of volatile Brassica spp. seedling components to Bagrada hilaris and potential implications for developing habitat management strategies
Mokhtar Abdulsattar Arif – University of Palermo

16:00
Immune suppressive dsRNA in Spodoptera littoralis enhance the impact of the entomopathogen Bacillus thuringiensis
Eleonora Barra – University of Napoli

16:20
A Varroa destructor salivary chitinase is involved in the physiological regulation of infested honeybee pupae
Andrea Becchimanzi – University of Napoli

16:40
Phenology and host-plant association of spittlebugs (Hemiptera: Aphrophoridae) in Mediterranean olive groves
Nicola Bodino – CNR, Torino

17:00
Coffee Break at the “Laboratorio di Biologia Marina” – 6° floor

17:30
Poster Presentations

The grey area of DNA barcoding: how to improve the molecular tool through an integrative taxonomy pipeline
Emanuele Berrilli – University of L’Aquila

Honeybee pathogens and antimicrobial peptides expression: seasonal and local variations in piedmontese apiaries
Francesca Canuto – University of Torino

Effects of managed honeybee abundance on specialization of wild pollinators
Andree Cappellari – University of Padova

Evaluation of different compounds for the control of the Orange Spiny Whitefly Aleurocanthus spiniferus in Citrus spp. under organic management
Daniele Cornara – CIHEAM, Mediterranean Agronomic Institute of Bari

Segregation and behavior of the parasitoid of longhorn beetles Sclerodermus brevicornis (Hymenoptera Bethylidae) in laboratory choice tests
Serena Malabusini – University of Milano | Zahra Golparvar – University of Mohaghegh Ardebili

A preliminary prioritized list of italian alien terrestrial invertebrate species
Marco Molfini – University of Roma Tre

VAIA windstorm: understanding outcomes and future trends on forest biodiversity through a DNA metabarcoding approach
Davide Nardi – University of Padova

First record of Pseudocleruchs triclavatus (Hymenoptera: Mymaridae) from eggs of the forest pest Barbitistes vicetinus (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae)
Giacomo Ortis – University of Padova

Towards the production of an infectious viral clone to interfere with phytoplasma transmission by the leafhopper vector
Sara Ottati – CNR, Torino

Biological control of the Nearctic leafhopper Erasmoneura vulnerata (Fitch) using generalist predators
Stefan Cristian Prazaru – University of Padova

Inter plant-plant Communication, aphid response and sustainable crop production
Merlin Rensing – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

Uncovering the spatial characteristics of electroreception in the Buff-tailed Bumblebee, Bombus terrestris
Molly Rogers – University of Bristol

Response of alate aphids to organic mulch materials
Julian Winkler – University of Kassel

THURSDAY 5 DECEMBER 2019

08:30

Senior scientist lecture
An integrative approach on plant manipulating Lepidoptera: from leaf-miners to gall-inducers

David Giron – University of Tours

Oral Presentations

09:00
Lacewings, dustywings, spongillaflies, mantisflies, owlflies, antlions… the evolutionary history of Neuroptera
Davide Badano – University of Genova

09:20
High mountain plant-pollinator interactions: a little known but critical component of fragile ecosystems – The case of the endangered alpine plant Androsace brevis
Marco Bonelli – University of Milano

09:40
Cryptic diversity and biological control of weeds: the case of Psylliodes chalcomera (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
Matteo Brunetti – University of Milano

10:00
Chemical ecology of Dasineura oleae: searching for the sexual pheromone
Alice Caselli – Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – Institute of Life Sciences

10:20
Mediterranean and Antarctic Pyconogonida
Elisa Colasanto – University of Genova

10:40
Responses from olfactory sensilla of Sitophilus zeamais to Andean essential oils
Priscilla Farina – University of Pisa

11:00
Coffee Break at the “Laboratorio di Biologia Marina” – 6° floor

11:30
Molecular characterization and pharmacological profile of type 1 tyramine receptor (TAR1) of the phytophagous insect Halyomorpha halys
Luca Finetti – University of Ferrara

11:50
New promising control perspectives against Italian Tephritids
Giovanni Jesu – University of Napoli

12:10
A checklist of saproxylic diptera from Iran
Farzaneh Kazerani – Research Institute of Forests and Rangelands (AREEO), Iran

12:30
NMR biomarkers of cold stress resistance in honey bees
Saetbyeol Lee – Czech University of Life Sciences

12:50
Testing factors affecting molecular species delimitation accuracy on the species-rich beetle family of Chrysomelidae
Giulia Magoga – University of Milano

13:10
Light-traps in shipping containers: a new frontier for the early-detection of alien pests
Matteo Marchioro – University of Padova

13:30
Lunch at the “Laboratorio di Biologia Marina” – 6° floor

14:30

Senior scientist lecture
The struggle of phytoplasmas for transmission by insect vectors: interactive versus independent transmission
Domenico Bosco – University of Torino

Oral Presentations (Edible insects: safe use and future perspectives)

15:00
Live insect larvae in broiler nutrition: effects on performance and gut health – preliminary results
Sara Bellezza Oddon – University of Torino

15:20
Hermetia illucens reared on municipal organic waste: a successful outcome for feed production
Sara Bortolini – Free University of Bolzano

15:40
The adult Hermetia illucens (Diptera: Stratiomyidae) is endowed with a functional digestive system
Daniele Bruno – University of Insubria

16:00
Tenebrio molitor larvae meal in rainbow trout diets: growth performance and diets digestibility
Christian Caimi – University of Torino

16:20
Survival and transmission of pathogens in industrially reared insects at Lab4Food
Ellen Gorrens – Lab4Food, Geel Campus, Belgium

16:40
Rearing and processing insects at industrial scale: Microbiological research at Lab4Food
Dries Vandeweyer – Lab4Food, Geel Campus, Belgium

17:00
Poster Presentations (Edible insects: safe use and future perspectives)

Breeding of bioconverter insects for the production of high-quality raw materials for animal feed
Antonio Franco – University of Basilicata

Analysis of the growth performance of Tenebrio molitor (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) reared on diets based on by-products for food and feed
Somaya Naser El Deen – Parthenope University of Naples

FRIDAY 6 DECEMBER 2019

09:00

Senior scientist lecture
The fossil deposit of Monte San Giorgio (Switzerland-Italy) and its impact on insect evolution
Matteo Montagna – University of Milano

Oral Presentations

09:30
Effect of Ephestia kuehniella larval diet on the quality of Trichogramma brassicae
Yasaman Moghaddasi – University of Tehran

09:50
Evaluation of Cydia pomonella (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) management with mass trapping using kairomonal lures
Michele Preti – Free University of Bolzano

10:10
Effects of arbuscular mycorrizhal symbiosis on the performance of Spodoptera exigua on maize in relation to the availability of plant Nitrogen
Beatriz Ramírez Serrano – University of Tours

10:30
Megatominae larvae (Dermestidae) with major focus on evolution, morphology and ecological function of Hastisetae
Enrico Ruzzier – University of Padova

10:50
Integrative approach to the study of functional morphology and parasitic strategies of myrmecophilous hoverflies
Giulia Scarparo – University of Roma Tre

11:10
Break

11:30
Towards the development of new methods for the rational control and management of Popillia japonica
Giorgio Sperandio – University of Brescia

11:50
Biological control of Dasineura oleae: identity and spatio – temporal distribution of its parasitoid complex
Elena Tondini – Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – Institute of Life Sciences

12:10
Ground dispersing social caterpillars from opposite hemispheres and its associated urtication risks
Mizuki Uemura – University of Padova

12:30
Preliminary records on the evolutionary relationships in field populations of Liothrips oleae (Costa)
Gregorio Vono – Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria

12:50
Phylogeny and divergence of Aedini mosquitoes: evolutionary scenarios and genomic perspectives
Nicola Zadra – Fondazione Edmund Mach

13:10
Discussion on PhD education and future careers

13:30
Meeting closure

Date

Start: Wednesday 3rd December at 13:00
End: Friday6h Decemberat 13:30

Venue

Università degli Studi di Genova
Corso Europa, 26 – 16132 Genova

IX European PhD Network Insect Science

Programme

WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2018

14:00
Registration

15:00
Welcome address
Senior scientist lecture

15:10
Thousand canker disease moves south of the northern Apennines
S. Moricca – University of Firenze

Oral Presentations

15:40
Real-time loop-mediated isothermal amplification: an early-detection tool for monitoring Ceratocystis platani
C. Aglietti – University of Firenze

16:00
Study of Diptera Hippoboscidae of the genus Lipoptena, parasites of ungulates, and morphological and bioecological investigations on L. fortisetosa, a new species for Italy
A. Andreani – University of Firenze

16:20
Benzophenone as a primary mediator in host preference behavior of Bagrada hilaris
M. A. Arif – University of Palermo

16:40
RNAi-mediated immune suppression of pest insects to enhance the impact of their natural antagonists
E. Barra – University of Napoli “Federico II”

17:00
Coffee break

Oral Presentation

17:30
A Varroa destructor salivary chitinase is involved in the regulation of infested honeybee pupae
A. Becchimanzi – University of Napoli “Federico II”

17:50
Poster Presentations

Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff): a serious threat to Carobs in Sicily
A. Gugliuzzo – University of Catania

Wolbachia endosymbionts in velvet ants: a preliminary analysis of occurrence and variability
F. Ronchetti – University of Milano

Beekeeping and honey bees: a conceptual framework for the classification of beekeeping management practices implemented in Europe
G. Sperandio – University of Brescia

THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2018

09:00
Senior scientist lecture
Molecular mechanisms underlying intricate plant-insect-microbe interaction in plant-manipulating Gracillaridae
D. Giron – University of Tours

Oral Presentations

09:40
Managing Bactrocera oleae endosymbiont Ca. E. dacicola in lab rearing: practical aspects for S.I.T. improvements
G. Bigiotti – University of Firenze

10:00
Characterization of Hermetia illucens (Diptera: Stratiomyidae) larval midgut
M.Bonelli – University of Milano

10:20
Identification of volatiles released by fruit-associated yeasts for the biocontrol of Drosophila suzukii
I. Castellan – Free University of Bozen – Bolzano

10:40
Evaluation of the biological activity of some essential oils against the meadow spittlebug Philaenus spumarius
C. Di Domenico – University of Molise

11:00
Break

Talk of SIPAV prize for young plant pathologists

11:30
Innovative delivery of Cu(ii) ions by a nano-structured hydroxyapatite to enhance the sustainable control of Plasmopara viticola
E. Battiston – University of Firenze

Oral Presentations

12:00
Assessing Lepidopteran Biodiversity along various land use types in Mounts Choke, Ethiopia
T. Fekensa – University of Molise

12:20
Preliminary studies on the effects of high temperatures on some aphid life history traits and on aphid-parasitoid interactions
P. Forlano – University of Basilicata

12:40
mTOR and honey bee health: a lab study
D. Frizzera – University of Udine

13:00
Lunch

14:30
Senior scientist lecture
One plus one does not make two. The interactive effect of multiple factors on bee health
F. Nazzi – University of Udine

Oral Presentations

15:10
The Bactrocera oleae (Rossi) (Diptera: Tephritidae) problem: the solution seems to be in its own mid-gut
G. Jesu – University of Napoli “Federico II”

15:30
Vespa velutina in Italy: a modelling approach to predict the new annual colonized area and improve management practices
S. Lioy – University of Torino

15:50
Innov’api: innovative practices for a sustainable beekeeping
G. Molinatto – University of Torino

16:10
Antisense oligonucleotides for the ABC-transporter in Anopheles stephensi: from gene silencing to vector control
A. Negri – “La Sapienza” University of Roma

16:30
Break

Oral Presentations

17:00
Citrus peel essential oil nano-formulations: bioactivity against Tribolium confusum (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae)
D. Palermo – University “Mediterranea” of Reggio Calabria

17:20
The use of habitat management and elicitors to improve biological control in vineyard
M. Parrilli – University of Bologna

17:40
You must know your enemy to cope with it: the newly introduced fig weevil Aclees sp. cf. foveatus
E. C. Pierattini – University of Pisa

18:00
Cydia pomonella (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) monitoring with lures implemented by acetic acid still needs an improvement in Italy
M. Preti – Free University of Bozen – Bolzano

FRIDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2018

09:00
Senior scientist lecture
Ecology and phenology of spittlebug vectors of Xylella fastidiosa
D. Bosco – University of Torino

09:40
Oral Presentations
Damage of Halyomorpha halys (Stål), Thyanta pallidovirens (Stål), and Leptoglossus zonatus (Dallas) on pistachio nuts in different period of the season in California
D. Scaccini – University of Padova

10:00
DNA metabarcoding to quantify the response of insect diversity to mountain forest die-offs in the French Pyrenees
L. Sire – University of Tours

10:20
Physiologically-Based Demographic Models for assessing the impact of invasive alien species in the light of climate change: a case study on Ceratitis capitata
G. Sperandio – Free University of Brescia

10:40
Susceptibility of grapevine cultivars to Drosophila suzukii Matsumura (Diptera: Drosophilidae) infestation in field and in drying loft
L. Tonina – University of Padova

11:00
Coffee break

Talk of SEI Binaghi prize for young entomologists

11:30
Transmission mechanism of Xylella fastidiosa: known, unknown, ongoing
D. Cornara – CSIC Madrid, Spain

12:10
Discussion on PhD education and future careers

12:45
Meeting closure

Date

Start: Wednesday 14th November 2018
End: Friday 16th November 2018

Venue

Università degli Studi di Firenze
Piazzale delle Cascine 18 – 50144, Florence

VIII European PhD Network Insect Science

Programme

WEDNESDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2017

08:00 – 08:55
Registration

08:55 – 09:00
Welcome Address
Francesco Pennacchio, University of Napoli “Federico II” – Department of Agricultural Sciences, Italy

09:00 – 09:40
An insect pheromone primes plant defenses with community wide effects
John F. Tooker, The Pennsylvania State University – Department of Entomology, University Park, PA USA

09:40 – 10:00
Multiple symbiont acquisition and host shifts in a termite-protist mutualistic association
C. Michaud, Institut de Recherche sur la Biologie de l’Insecte, CNRS – University of Tours, France

10:00 – 10:20
Electrophysiological and behavioral studies in the evaluation of semiochemical attractants for Stegobium paniceum L. (Coleoptera: Anobiidae)
S. Guarino, University of Palermo – Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Forestali, Italy

10:20 – 10:40
The larval midgut of Hermetia illucens is characterized by a highly complex structural organization
D. Bruno, University of Insubria – Department of Biotechnology and Life Sciences, Varese, Italy

10:40 – 11:20
Coffee Break

11:20 – 11:40
Molecular and functional characterization of Hermetia illucens larval midgut
M. Bonelli, University of Milan – Department of Biosciences, Italy

11:40 – 12:00
Immunological properties of engineered Asaia symbionts: implications for the control of mosquito-borne diseases
I. Varotto Boccazzi, University of Milan – Department of Biosciences, Italy

12:00 – 12:20
ABC-transporter gene silencing inhibits insecticide detoxification in Anopheline malaria vector
A. Negri, University of Rome “La Sapienza” – Department of Environmental biology, Italy

12:20 – 12:40
Impact of Halyomorpha halys (Stål) on grapevine in Veneto region
D. Scaccini, DAFNAE – Entomology, University of Padova, Italy

12:40 – 13:00
New acquisition about the role of Colomerus vitis in the transmission of Grapevine Pinot gris virus
D. Valenzano, Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro” – Dipartimento di Scienze del Suolo, della Pianta e degli Alimenti, Italy

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch

14:00 – 15:00
Poster exhibition and discussion

15:00 – 15:40
The non-target effects of modern insecticides on natural enemies of pests
A. Biondi, University of Catania – Department of Agriculture, Food and Environment, Italy

15:40 – 16:00
RNA interference of Varroa destructor salivary genes: a tool to disclose honeybeemite immune interactions
A. Becchimanzi, University of Napoli “Federico II” – Department of Agricultural Sciences, Italy

16:00 – 16:20
Bacteria expressing dsRNA as a delivery tool in RNAi-based pest control technologies
F. Astarita, University of Napoli “Federico II” – Department of Agricultural Sciences, Italy

16:20 – 16:40
Development of an e-trap for the monitoring of the olive fruit fly Bactrocera oleae (Gmelin) (Diptera: Tephritidae)
P. Calabrese, University of Molise – Dipartimento Agricoltura, Ambiente, Alimenti, Campobasso, Italy

16:40 – 17:00
Human based genetic tools to refine genetic populations structure of honey bees (Apis mellifera ssp L.) (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Apidae) colonies at regional scale
G. Noël, Functional and Evolutionary Entomology, Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech, University of Liege, Belgium

17:00 – 17:20
Effect of short-term suboptimal temperature storage to assist large scale production of two dipterans
M. Benelli, University of Bologna – Department of Agricultural Sciences, Italy

THURSDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2017

09:00 – 09:40
Forest insect invasions – the role of global change
A. Battisti, DAFNAE – Entomology, University of Padova, Italy

09:40 – 10:00
Modelling the shifts in the timing and spatial distribution of Vitis vinifera, Lobesia botrana and Trichogramma sp. phenology in a warming climate
V. Castex, University of Geneva – Institute of Environmental Sciences, Switzerland

10:00 – 10:20
The role of cuticular proteins located at the surface of the acrostyle, an organ at the tip of aphid stylets, in plant-aphid interactions
M. Deshoux, INRA Montpellier – UMR 385 BGPI, France

10:20 – 10:40
Molecular and functional characterization of an immune gene of Spodoptera littoralis
I. Di Lelio, University of Napoli “Federico II” – Department of Agricultural Sciences, Italy

10:40 – 11:00
NF-kB signaling is impaired by neonicotinoid insecticides
G. Di Prisco, University of Napoli “Federico II” – Department of Agricultural Sciences, Italy

11:00 – 11:40
Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:00
Archaeoentomological studies provide information about the biodiversity of the Sardinian entomofauna in the last centuries
G. Giordani, University of Huddersfield – Department of Biological Sciences, School of Applied Sciences, UK

12:00 – 12:20
First records of Synthesiomyia nudiseta (Diptera: Muscidae) from forensic cases in Italy
F. Tuccia, University of Huddersfield – Department of Biological Sciences, School of Applied Sciences, UK

12:20 – 12:40
Drosophila suzukii spillover from natural habitats to vineyards and cherry orchards
L. Tonina, DAFNAE – Entomology, University of Padova, Italy

12:40 – 13:00
High synchronization of Drosophila suzukii activity along elevational gradients
G. Santoiemma, DAFNAE – Entomology, University of Padova, Italy

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch

14:00 – 14:40
Poster exhibition and discussion

14:40 – 15:20
Gendercide symbionts in arthropods, and other stories of sex, symbiosis, and survival
C. Bandi, University of Milan – Department of Biosciences, Italy

15:20 – 15:40
Role of VOCs from Brassica oleracea in host location processes of Bagrada hilaris: electrophysiological and behavioral studies
M. A. Arif, University of Palermo – Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Forestali, Italy

15:40 – 16:00
Inter-specific relationship among stored-product Coleoptera: role of VOC emissions
G. Giunti, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria – Dipartimento di Agraria, Italy

16:00 – 16:20
Influence of cover crop management techniques on soil ecosystem services
S. Magagnoli, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna – Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Italy

16:20 – 16:40
Influence of landscape complexity and vineyard management on leafhoppers abundance in North-Italian vineyards
G. Zanettin, DAFNAE – Entomology, University of Padova, Italy

16:40 – 16:50
An innovative approach for the management of spotted wing drosophila (Drosophila suzukii): improve crop protection using an environmentally friendly formulation
I. Castellan, Free University of Bozen – Bolzano, Faculty of Science and Technology, Italy

16:50 – 17:00
New strategies in organic pest insect control by the characterization of bioactive plant volatile organic compounds of agricultural crops
M. Preti, Free University of Bozen – Bolzano, Faculty of Science and Technology, Italy

20:00
Dinner at “Rossopomodoro” restaurant
Via Partenope, 11, 80121 Napoli

FRIDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2017

9:20 – 9:35
I session: Insect-Plant Interactions

Romano Dallai, President of “Accademia Nazionale Italiana di Entomologia”
Francesco Pennacchio, President of “Società Entomologica Italiana”
Matteo Lorito, Head Department of Agricultural Sciences – University of Napoli “Federico II”, Italy

9:35
Introduction
Coordinators AMR Gatehouse, MC Digilio

9:40 – 10:15
Plant Response to Stress: Can this be exploited for Crop Protection?
Angharad MR Gatehouse, University of Newcastle, UK

10:15 – 10:40
Host tree-insect interactions in northern forest ecosystems in a changing climate
Deepa Pureswaran, Laurentian Forestry Centre, Québec, Canada

10:40 – 11:05
Insect and microorganisms interactions and the induction of plant defence
Maria Cristina Digilio, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

11:05 – 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 11:55
Smart plants or naive insects?
Salvatore Cozzolino, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

11:55 –12:20
Signaling networks underlying plant defense responses at individual and community level
Rosa Rao, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

12:20 – 12:45
From leaf-miners to gall-inducers: a continuum of plant manipulators?
David Giron, Institut de Recherche sur la Biologie de l’Insecte, CNRS – University of Tours, France

12:45 – 13:10
Ecology of egg parasitoids in crop protection
Stefano Colazza, University of Palermo – Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Forestali, Italy

13:10 – 13:30
General discussion

13:30 – 14:30
Lunch

II session: Insects for the Court, Insects for the History: a Journey through Forensic Entomology and Funerary Archaeoentomology

14:30 – 14:35
Introduction – Stefano Vanin, University of Huddersfield, UK

14:35 – 15:05
PMI estimation a challenge for forensic pathologists
Carlo Campobasso, University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Napoli, Italy

15:05 – 15:35
Hidden information within mummies and other burials
Gino Fornaciari, University of Pisa, Italy

15:35 – 16:05
Forensic Entomology and Funerary Archaeoentomology: a source of answers
Stefano Vanin, University of Huddersfield, UK

16:05 – 16:30
General discussion

16:30 – 17:00
Presentation of the book: “Il piacere delle api” – Paolo Fontana

17:00 – 18.00
ECE 2018 Organizing Committee Meeting

SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2017

10:00 – 10:30
Welcome Coffee

10:30
General Assembly

11:30
Public Session
“Attuali ricerche su specie di Asphondylia (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) causanti galle fiorali su Lamiaceae”
Gennaro Viggiani, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

13:30
Lunch

Date

Start: Wednesday 15 November at 8:00
End: Saturday 18 November at 13:30

Venue

Federico II Convention Centre
Via Partenope 36, Napoli. Italy

Aorta Masterclass 2017

Programme

09.30
Registration, tea and coffee

10.00
Welcome Address
Robert Bell

10.10
Introduction
The organising committee: scope of the meeting

SESSION I: DECISION MAKING
CHAIRS: Nick Cheshire and Christoph Nienaber

10.15
Inherited or acquired aortic conditions?
Laura Muino Mosquera

10.25
Discussion

10.30
Diagnosis and risk assessment in acute aortic syndromes
John Pepper

10.40
Discussion

10.45
The role of biomarkers in the acute setting of AAS
Toru Suzuki

10.55
Discussion

11.00
How can 3-D printing help to assess aortic diseases?
Andrew Taylor

11.25
Discussion

11.30
Planning individualised endovascular treatment
Christoph Nienaber

11.40
Discussion

11.45
Keynote Lecture: how can imaging improve outcome?
Artur Evangelista

12.05
Case presentations

CASE 01: AAS with an evolving stroke
Terri-Ann Russell

CASE 02: Subclavian artery aneurysm with arch disease
James Yeh

CASE 03: Retrograde Type A dissection
Jullien Gaer

CASE 04: Single stage complex hybrid surgery
Cesare Quarto

12.30
Lunch, break

SESSION II: RISK AND BENEFIT
CHAIRS: Cesare Quarto and John Pepper

13.30
Aortic dissection – Improved care over 2 decades from IRAD?
Foeke Nauta

13.40
Discussion

13.45
Individuals at risk for aortic disease – From cocaine to congenital
Sonya Babu-Narayan

13.55
Discussion

14.00
Life after successful repair of acute Type A dissection – Who is at risk to die?
Ulrich Rosendahl 

14.10
Discussion

14.15
TAVI for intermediate risk patients with aortic stenosis
Neil Moat

14.25
Discussion

14.30
Emerging indications for endovascular options
Eric Verhoeven

14.40
Discussion

14.45
The effect of TAVI on the practice of aortic valve surgery
George Asimakopoulos

14.55
Discussion

15.00
Keynote Lecture: how stem cell research may help the patient with aortic disease
Sanjay Sinha

15.15
Discussion

15:20
Break: tea and coffee – Exhibition

SESSION III: CHALLENGES IN THE PROXIMAL AORTA
CHAIRS: Ulrich Rosendahl and George Asimakopoulos

16.00
How to deal with the dissected arch
Joe Bavaria

16.10
Discussion

16.15
The role of endovascular management
Christoph Nienaber

16.25
Discussion

16.30
Treatment options for retrogade Type A aortic dissection
Martin Czerny

16.40
Discussion

16.45
Therapeutic options in chronic aortic arch diseases
Nick Cheshire

16.55
Discussion

17.00
Keynote Lecture: the changing pattern of treatment of acute events in the ascending aorta
Luca Welter

17.10
Discussion

19.00
Masterclass Dinner at Bateaux London

SESSION 4: PROTECTING THE BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD
CHAIRS: Christoph Nienaber and Jullien Gaer

09.00
Spinal protection at present and in the future
Michael Jacobs

09.10
Discussion

09.15
Brain protection during TEVAR
Mohamad Hamadi

09.25
Discussion

09.30
Revisiting the collateral network: does embolization protect the cord?
Christian Etz

09.40
Discussion

09.45
Early pelvic revascularisation in BEVAR
Eric Verhoeven 

09.55
Discussion

10.00
Staged sealing in thoraco-abdominal TEVAR
Krassi Ivancev

10.10
Discussion

10.15
Indications for the frozen elephant trunk – Critical appraisal with regards to paraplegia
Ulrich Rosendahl 

10.25
Discussion

10.30
Keynote Discussion: the patient’s view
William Weston
Christoph Nienaber 
John Pepper 

10.45
Case presentations
– Case I
– Case II
– Case III
– Case IV

12.30
Lunch, break

SESSION 5: EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES – PIPELINE SESSION
CHAIRS: Christoph Nienaber and John Pepper

13.30
Gore symposium – Devices for the arch and ascending aorta
Onica Ramey 

13.40
Discussion

13.45
Medtronic symposium
Ad hoc contribution

13.55
Discussion

14.00
Cook symposium – Cook branched devices in the aortic arch
Said Abisi 

14.10
Discussion

14.15
Bolton symposium
Ad hoc contribution

14.25
Discussion

SESSION 6: NEW THERAPIES AND PRIZES
CHAIRS: Ulrich Rosendahl and Nick Cheshire

14.45
Reconstructive surgery for bicuspid aortic valve and root aneurysm with re-implantation/leaflet repair
Joe Bavaria 

14.55
Discussion

15.00
Adult coarctation: self-expanding stent or balloon-expandable stent-graft?
Anselm Uebing 

15.15
Discussion

15.20
Break: tea, coffee and intermission

16.00
Reducing the burden of transfusion
Mark Field 

16.10
Discussion

16.15
How to manage intramural haematoma of the ascending aorta?
Mohamad Hamady 

16.25
Discussion

16.30
New concepts of aortic valve repair – The leaflet replacement
Cesare Quarto 

16.40
Discussion

15.45
Keynote Lecture: risk assessment for the asymptomatic patient with aortic disease
Sam Nashef 

17.00
End of Masterclass

Date

Start: Saturday 3rd June at 9:30
End: Sunday 4th June at 17:00

Venue

Imperial College. Sir Alexander Fleming Building, London

More information on
www.aortamasterclass.info

CNiE2021

CNiE 2021

Il XXVI Congresso Nazionale Italiano di Entomologia (CNIE) si svolgerà dal 7 all’11 giugno 2021 in modalità virtuale.
I contributi scientifici in forma orale o di poster troveranno collocazione in 13 sessioni. Nelle sessioni, accanto alle tematiche più tipiche, saranno trattati nuovi argomenti quali, a titolo di esempio, biotecnologie per il controllo degli artropodi, insetti e microrganismi sino al più recente uso alimentare degli insetti. Il numero delle sessioni e le tematiche trattate testimoniano una continua vitalità, un costante arricchimento e una capacità di rinnovare le linee di ricerca nell’ambito dell’entomologia, anche mediante uno scambio sempre più intenso con la comunità scientifica internazionale. Il XXVI CNIE sarà anche l’occasione per ripercorrere passato, presente e futuro dell’entomologia, in particolare nella cerimonia di apertura. Sono inoltre previsti due workshop di approfondimento a carattere teorico-pratico su tematiche di attualità quali: l’entomologia forense e l’influenza dei cambiamenti climatici sugli insetti.

Scientific Session

Session I: Storia dell’entomologia, entomologia culturale ed etnoentomologia
Pantaleoni R., Poggi R.

Session II: Morfologia, sistematica e filogenesi
Isidoro N., Frati F.

Session III: Fisiologia, genetica e genomica
Anfora G., Casartelli M.

Session IV: Ecologia ed etologia
Colazza S., Zapparoli M.

Session V: Faunistica, biogeografia e conservazione
Biondi M., Bologna M.

Session VI: Entomologia agraria
Lucchi A., Rapisarda C.

Session VII: Insetti e microrganismi
Nazzi F., Pennacchio F.

Session VIII: Entomologia forense, medica e veterinaria
Bandi C., Vanin S.

Session IX: Entomologia forestale
Faccoli M., Roversi P.

Session X: Entomologia merceologica e urbana e uso alimentare degli insetti
Russo A., Trematerra P.

Session XI: Biotecnologie per il controllo degli artropodi
Falabella P., Conti E.

Session XII: Insetti sociali e apidologia
Cervo R., Floris I.

Session XIII: Lotta biologica e integrata
Burgio G., Zappalà L.

Aorta Masterclass 2018

Programme

09.00
Registration

09.30
Welcome and introduction
Robert Bell

SESSION I: CONGENITAL AND GENETICS
Chairs: Christoph Nienaber, Deborah Morris-Rosendahl

10.00
The Hypoplastic Arch and Related Anomalies
Natasha Khan

10.00
Discussion

10.15
The Bicuspid Aortic valve: Common but Complex
Katie Francis

10.25
Discussion

10.30
Bicuspid Aortic Valve and Aortic Dissection
Cristina Basso

10.40
Discussion

10.45
Genotype-Phenotype in Marfan; are FBN variants related to prognosis?
VM Becerra-Munoz

10.55
Discussion

11.00
Outcomes after management of Aortic Dissection in UK
Deborah Harrington

11.10
Discussion

11.15
Genotype to Phenotype: precision medicine or diameter as the trigger for intervention?
Florian Schoenhoff

11.25
Discussion

12.00
Buffet lunch with Interactive Case Scenarios and Simulation session ICS
– Malperfusion during surgical repair of AAD
– Imaging is critical
– AAS problem with diagnosis
– An unusual cae of right heart failure
– Acute retrograde Type during TEVAR to descending aorta
– Ischaemia during Aortic Root Replacement/VSRR
– Spinal cord ischaemia during TAA surgery/TEVAR
– Intestinal ischaemia in acute aortic syndrome
– Thoraflex – FET: distal perforation – successful management

Simulation Session
– Virtual endovascular stenting: 4 tables

SESSION II: INFLAMMATION AND INFECTION
Chairs: John Pepper, Anthony L. Estrera

14.00
Biomarkers in thoracic aortic diseases
Toru Suzuki

14.10
Discussion

14.15
Inflammatory aortic conditions
David Newby

14.25
Discussion

14.30
Intramural haematoma
Nicholas Cheshire

14.40
Discussion

14.45
Infected endovascular grafts
Thierry Carrel

14.55
Discussion

15.00
Takayasau: diagnosis and management
Justin Mason

15.10
Discussion

15.15
Coffee Break

SESSION III: AORTOPATHY IN THE CHILD-BEARING YEARS
Chairs: U. Rosendahl, P. Daubney

15.45
Is pregnancy a risk for acute aortic dissection?
Anselm Uebing

15.55
Discussion

16.00
Who needs pre-empitive aortic surgery before pregnancy?
Piers Daubeney

16.10
Discussion

16.15
Controversy within the WHO classification of maternal cardiovascular risk
Lorna Swan

16.25
Discussion

16.30
How to manage acute aortic dissection during pregnancy
John Pepper

16.40
Discussion

16.45
What is the future of minimal invasive AVR?
Toufan Bahrami

16.55
Discussion

17.00
When should we use the Osaki repair?
Cesare Quarto

17.10
Discussion

17.15
KEYNOTE: “I want to be an aortic specialist, show me how”
Alex Pitcher

17.25
Discussion

18.00
Close

19.00
Couse Dinner
Bus transport available outside Fleming building

SESSION 4: NEW OPTIONS IN THE AORTIC ARCH
Chairs: Nicholas Cheshire, Jullien Gaer

09.00
Contemporary results of open arch reconstruction
Anthony L. Estrera

09.10
Discussion

09.15
Open versus Endo arch reconstruction: what is the evidence, what is anecdote?
Nicholas Cheshire

09.25
Discussion

09.30
Frozen elephan trunk: technique, adjuncts and outcomes
Malakh Lal Shrestha

09.40
Discussion

09.45
Total endovascular arch reconstruction: are multiple branched devices ready for mainstream?
Mario Lachat

09.55
Discussion

10.00
How much arch reconstruction in Acute Type A Dissection?
Ulrich Rosendahl

10.10
Discussion

10.15
Parallel grafts for arch disease are the currently best solution
Martin Malina

10.25
Discussion

10.30
Coffee Break

SESSION 5: DECISION MAKING IN AORTIC DISEASES
Chairs: Cesare Quarto, Anthony L. Estrera

10.45
Diagnosis/Rule-Out of Acute Aortic Dissection: Risk Score + Biomarkers
Fulvio Morello

10.55
Discussion

11.00
Triple Rule-Out: a useful concept in daily practice
Tarun Mital

11.10
Discussion

11.15
Type A AAD with visceral malperfusion: protocol or personalised?
Martin Czerny

11.25
Discussion

11.30
Uncomplicated Type B Dissection: is there such a thing?
Christoph Nienaber

11.40
Discussion

11.45
How far are we from the Endo-Bentall?
Christoph Nienaber

11.50
Discussion

12.00
Lunch

SESSION 6: NEW MODELS TO PREDICT OUTCOME IN AORTIC DISEASE
Chairs: Christoph Nienaber, Sunil K. Bhudia

13.00
PET/CT and Biomarkers to predict outcomes in aortic aneurysm and dissection?
Natzi Sakalihasan

13.10
Discussion

13.15
Thoracic aortic aneurysm: role of observation and medical management
Artur Evangelista

13.25
Discussion

13.30
Small AAA: role of observation and medical management
Philippe Lacroix

13.40
Discussion

13.45
Post-primary repair: why is follow-up important?
Artur Evangelista

13.55
Discussion

14.00
Extracting information form CT to predict outcome after Type B AD
Dominik Fleischmann

14.10
Discussion

14.15
Can dynamic imaging and mathematical modelling predict outcome?
Xiao Yun Xu

14.25
Discussion

14.30
Wrap up by chairmen

14.45
Closing Remarks
John Pepper

Date

Start: Friday 1st June at 9.00
End: Saturday 2nd June at 14.45

Venue

Imperial College. Sir Alexander Fleming Building
Imperial College Union, Prince Consort Rd. Kensington, London

More information on
www.aortamasterclass.info