8th Meeting of the European Society for Evolutionary Developmental Biology

Symposia

Organizers
Isabel Almudi – Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, Seville, Spain
Jordi Paps – University of Bristol, UK

Speakers
Sally Leys – University of Alberta, Canada
Jill Harrison – University of Bristol, UK
Yoshinori Tomoyasu – University of Miami, USA
Phillip Donogue – University of Bristol, UK

Session 2: Deciphering mesoderm evolution

Organizers
Carmen Andrikou – University of Bergen, Norway
Rossella Annuziata – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn di Napoli, Italy

Speakers
Stéphanie Bertrand – CNRS, France
Lionel Christiaen – New York University, USA
Andreas Hejnol – University of Bergen, Norway
Sabrina Kaul-Strehlow – University of Vienna, Austria

Organizers
Detlev Arendt – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Jacob Musser – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

Speakers
Oleg Simakov – University of Vienna, Austria
Alison Cole – University of Vienna, Austria

Organizers
Ina Arnone – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy
Andreas Hejnol – University of Bergen, Norway

Speakers
Roberto Feuda – University of Leicester, UK
Mette Handberg-Thorsager – Max Plank Institute-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Chema Martin-Duran – Queen Mary University of London, UK
Natascha Turetzek – Ludwig-Maximilians – University of Munich, Germany

Organizers
Annette Becker – Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany
Nico Prpic – Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany

Speakers
Sabine Zachgo – University of Osnabrück, Germany
Magnus Eklund – Uppsala University, Sweden

Organizers
Miguel Brun-Usan – Lund University, Sweden
Nathalie Feiner – Lund University, Sweden
David Parichy – University of Virginia, USA
Andrew Amman – University of Virginia, USA

Speakers
Gareth Fraser – University of Florida, USA
Dennis Headon – University of Edinburgh, UK
Sarah Millar – University of Pennsylvania, USA
Shigeru Kondo – Osaka University, Japan

Organizers
Catherine Damerval – Université Paris-Sud, France
Sophie Nadot – Université Paris-Sud, France

Speakers
Elena Kramer – Harvard University, USA
Natalia Pabon-Mora/ Favio Gonzalez – Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia
Veronica Di Stilio – University of Washington, USA
Florian Jabbour – Museum of Natural History of Paris, France

Organizers
Gareth Fraser – University of Florida, USA
Shigeru Kuraku – RIKEN, Japan

Speakers
Shigehiro Kuraku – RIKEN, Japan
José Luis Gómez-Skarmeta – CSIC / Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Melanie Debiais-Thibaud – Université Montpellier 2, France
Kate Criswell – University of Cambridge, UK

Organizers
Beverley Glover – University of Cambridge, UK

Speakers
Carlos Lugo – University of Cambridge, UK

Organizers
Lydia Gramzow – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Guenter Theissen – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

Speakers
Cristian Cañestro – Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Lydia Gramzow – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany

Organizers
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna – Linköping University, Sweden

Speakers
Frédérique Pitel – INRA, France
Dominic Wright – Linköping University, Sweden
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna – Linköping University, Sweden
Daniel Nuñez – University of Zurich, Switzerland

Organizers
Thomas Hansen – University of Oslo, Norway
Mihaela Pavlicev – University of Vienna, Austria
Laura Nuño de la Rosa – Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

Speakers
Günter Wagner – Yale University, USA
Laura Nuño de la Rosa – Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Thomas Hansen – University of Oslo, Norway
Mihaela Pavlicev – University of Vienna, Austria

Organizers
Vincent Laudet – Oceanologic Observatory of Banyuls-sur-Mer, France
Sarah McMenanim – Boston College, USA
Fedor Shkill – Russian Academy of Science, Moscow Russia
Catarina Nunes – Gulbenkian Institute Portugal
Takashi Koyama – University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Speakers
Marek Jindra – Biology Centre CAS, Czech Republic
Jun Kitano – National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Andreas Heyland – University of Guelph, Canada
Elisabeth Williams – University of Exeter, UK

Organizers
Lucia Manni – University of Padova, Italy
Paolo Sordino – Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy

Speakers
Billie Swalla – University of Washington, USA
Benyamin Rosental – Ben Gurion University, Israel
Patrick Lemaire – CRBM, Montpellier, France
Chiara Anselmi – University of Padova, Italy / Stanford University, USA

Organizers
Alex de Mendoza – The University of Western, Australia
Ignacio Maeso – University Pablo de Olavide, Spain

Speakers
Claudia Köhler – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Cedric Feschotte – Cornell University, USA
Laura Landweber – Columbia University, USA
Thierry Heidmann – CNRS, France

Organizers
Liliana Milani – University of Bologna, Italy
Maria Gabriella Maurizii – University of Bologna, Italy

Speakers
Cassandra Extavour – Harvard University, USA
Rob Lanfear – The Australian National University, Australia
David Twell – University of Leicester, UK
Gary Wessel – Brown University, USA

Organizers
Michael Raissig – University of Heidelberg, Germany

Speakers
Marie Monniaux – ENS Lyon, France
Adrien Sicard – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Edwige Moyroud – Cambridge University, UK
Louis Ronse de Craene – Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, UK

Organizers
Edwige Moyroud – Cambridge University UK

Speakers
Christopher Whitewood or Beatriz Pinto Goncalves – John Innes Centre, UK
Aman Husbands – The Ohio State University, USA
Madelaine Bartlett – University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Michael Raissig – University of Heidelberg

Organizers
Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria
Manfred Laubichler – Arizona State University, USA

Speakers
Silvia Caianiello – Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
Jane Maienschein – Arizona State University, USA
Gerd B. Müller – University of Vienna and KLI, Austria
Manfred Laubichler – Arizona State University

Organizers
Margherita Perillo – Brown University, USA
Zak Swartz – Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, USA

Speakers
Brad Shuster – New Mexico State University, USA
Stefania Castagnetti – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Alex McDougall – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Pawel Burkhardt – Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology

Organizers
Jonathan Rast – Emory University, USA
Catherine Schrankl – UC San Diego, USA

Speakers
Kate Buckley – Auburn University, USA
Thomas Bosch – Christian-Albrechts University Kiel, Germany
Irene Salinas – University of New Mexico, USA

Organizers
Igor Schneider – University of Chicago, USA

Speakers
Mathilda Mommersteeg – University of Oxford, UK
Veronica Hinman – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Stefano Tiozzo – Sorbonne Université, France
Igor Schneider – Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil

Organizers
Arnau Sebé-Pedrós – Center for Genome Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
Jordi Solana – Oxford Brookes University, UK

Speakers
Ryan Lister – The University of Western Australia
Virginia Howick – Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Jacob Musser – EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Mansi Srivastav – Harvard University, USA

Organizers
Patrick Steinmetz – Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology
Nicolas Rohner – Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA

Speakers
Kristin Teßmar-Raible – University of Vienna, Austria
Élio Sucena – Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciênca, Portugal
Jane Reznick – Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin, Germany
Aissam Ikmi – European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany

Plenary Speakers

evodevo_Robert-Cerny

Robert Cerny

Robert Cerny is associate professor of zoology at the Charles University in Prague. Trained in morphology and experimental embryology in axolotl and lamprey fields, he has studied the evolution and development of vertebrate jaw, teeth, and mouth. More recently, his lab has worked on ancestral patterns of vertebrate embryogenesis in the context of the New vertebrate head.

evodevo_Paola_Olivieri

Paola Oliveri

EvoDevo_Stephanie_Hoehn

Stephanie S.M.H. Höhn

Stephanie is a physico-biologist with an interest in the evolution and mechanics of multicellularity and tissue development. She has been exploring cell sheet folding and morphogenesis in the flagellated alga Volvox and its relatives and is currently working as a senior researcher at the Dept. of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics (DAMTP), University of Cambridge, UK.

evodevo_Chelsea_Specht

Chelsea Specht

Date

Tuesday 7 – Friday 10 July 2020

Venue

Terminal Napoli SpA – Molo Angioino
Stazione Marittima – 80133, Naples

More information on
www.evodevo2020.eu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *