Aorta Masterclass 2017

Programme

09.30
Registration, tea and coffee

10.00
Welcome Address
Robert Bell

10.10
Introduction
The organising committee: scope of the meeting

SESSION I: DECISION MAKING
CHAIRS: Nick Cheshire and Christoph Nienaber

10.15
Inherited or acquired aortic conditions?
Laura Muino Mosquera

10.25
Discussion

10.30
Diagnosis and risk assessment in acute aortic syndromes
John Pepper

10.40
Discussion

10.45
The role of biomarkers in the acute setting of AAS
Toru Suzuki

10.55
Discussion

11.00
How can 3-D printing help to assess aortic diseases?
Andrew Taylor

11.25
Discussion

11.30
Planning individualised endovascular treatment
Christoph Nienaber

11.40
Discussion

11.45
Keynote Lecture: how can imaging improve outcome?
Artur Evangelista

12.05
Case presentations

CASE 01: AAS with an evolving stroke
Terri-Ann Russell

CASE 02: Subclavian artery aneurysm with arch disease
James Yeh

CASE 03: Retrograde Type A dissection
Jullien Gaer

CASE 04: Single stage complex hybrid surgery
Cesare Quarto

12.30
Lunch, break

SESSION II: RISK AND BENEFIT
CHAIRS: Cesare Quarto and John Pepper

13.30
Aortic dissection – Improved care over 2 decades from IRAD?
Foeke Nauta

13.40
Discussion

13.45
Individuals at risk for aortic disease – From cocaine to congenital
Sonya Babu-Narayan

13.55
Discussion

14.00
Life after successful repair of acute Type A dissection – Who is at risk to die?
Ulrich Rosendahl 

14.10
Discussion

14.15
TAVI for intermediate risk patients with aortic stenosis
Neil Moat

14.25
Discussion

14.30
Emerging indications for endovascular options
Eric Verhoeven

14.40
Discussion

14.45
The effect of TAVI on the practice of aortic valve surgery
George Asimakopoulos

14.55
Discussion

15.00
Keynote Lecture: how stem cell research may help the patient with aortic disease
Sanjay Sinha

15.15
Discussion

15:20
Break: tea and coffee – Exhibition

SESSION III: CHALLENGES IN THE PROXIMAL AORTA
CHAIRS: Ulrich Rosendahl and George Asimakopoulos

16.00
How to deal with the dissected arch
Joe Bavaria

16.10
Discussion

16.15
The role of endovascular management
Christoph Nienaber

16.25
Discussion

16.30
Treatment options for retrogade Type A aortic dissection
Martin Czerny

16.40
Discussion

16.45
Therapeutic options in chronic aortic arch diseases
Nick Cheshire

16.55
Discussion

17.00
Keynote Lecture: the changing pattern of treatment of acute events in the ascending aorta
Luca Welter

17.10
Discussion

19.00
Masterclass Dinner at Bateaux London

SESSION 4: PROTECTING THE BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD
CHAIRS: Christoph Nienaber and Jullien Gaer

09.00
Spinal protection at present and in the future
Michael Jacobs

09.10
Discussion

09.15
Brain protection during TEVAR
Mohamad Hamadi

09.25
Discussion

09.30
Revisiting the collateral network: does embolization protect the cord?
Christian Etz

09.40
Discussion

09.45
Early pelvic revascularisation in BEVAR
Eric Verhoeven 

09.55
Discussion

10.00
Staged sealing in thoraco-abdominal TEVAR
Krassi Ivancev

10.10
Discussion

10.15
Indications for the frozen elephant trunk – Critical appraisal with regards to paraplegia
Ulrich Rosendahl 

10.25
Discussion

10.30
Keynote Discussion: the patient’s view
William Weston
Christoph Nienaber 
John Pepper 

10.45
Case presentations
– Case I
– Case II
– Case III
– Case IV

12.30
Lunch, break

SESSION 5: EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES – PIPELINE SESSION
CHAIRS: Christoph Nienaber and John Pepper

13.30
Gore symposium – Devices for the arch and ascending aorta
Onica Ramey 

13.40
Discussion

13.45
Medtronic symposium
Ad hoc contribution

13.55
Discussion

14.00
Cook symposium – Cook branched devices in the aortic arch
Said Abisi 

14.10
Discussion

14.15
Bolton symposium
Ad hoc contribution

14.25
Discussion

SESSION 6: NEW THERAPIES AND PRIZES
CHAIRS: Ulrich Rosendahl and Nick Cheshire

14.45
Reconstructive surgery for bicuspid aortic valve and root aneurysm with re-implantation/leaflet repair
Joe Bavaria 

14.55
Discussion

15.00
Adult coarctation: self-expanding stent or balloon-expandable stent-graft?
Anselm Uebing 

15.15
Discussion

15.20
Break: tea, coffee and intermission

16.00
Reducing the burden of transfusion
Mark Field 

16.10
Discussion

16.15
How to manage intramural haematoma of the ascending aorta?
Mohamad Hamady 

16.25
Discussion

16.30
New concepts of aortic valve repair – The leaflet replacement
Cesare Quarto 

16.40
Discussion

15.45
Keynote Lecture: risk assessment for the asymptomatic patient with aortic disease
Sam Nashef 

17.00
End of Masterclass

Date

Start: Saturday 3rd June at 9:30
End: Sunday 4th June at 17:00

Venue

Imperial College. Sir Alexander Fleming Building, London

More information on
www.aortamasterclass.info

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *